Is Squeezable Pancake Mix Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • real butter powder
  • malted milk
  • low fat milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder

real butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AP FLOUR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LOW FAT MILK POWDER,, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PURE CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, MALTED MILK, POWDER, DRIED WHOLE EGG POWDER,, REAL BUTTER POWDER, BAKING, POWDER, NATURAL SEA SALT, NATURAL, VANILLAN POWDER, BAKING SODA

Check Squeezable Pancake Mix Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep