Is Squeezed lemonade nutrient enhanced water beverage, Zero Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a
  • retinyl palmitate
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium-d-pantothenate
  • +2 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a light, smooth mouthfeel that many describe as thirst-quenching and easy-drinking. Common uses include on-the-go refreshment, post-workout sipper, and mixer for cold beverages. Reviewers frequently cite consistent taste, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about a mild artificial aftertaste and perceived reliability across multiple purchases reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Erythritol, Monocalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Magnesium Lactate (Magnesium), Phosphoric Acid (Vitamin C), Stevia Leaf Extract, Zinc Gluconate (Zinc), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Squeezed lemonade nutrient enhanced water beverage, Zero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Squeezed lemonade nutrient enhanced water beverage, Zero is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusTartSour
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go