Is Squincher squeeze Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • glycerol ester
  • natural & artificial flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerine, Maltodextrin*, Citric Acid, Gum Acacia, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Preservatives (Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate), Sucralose, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Color (Yellow Wood Rosin, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Glycerol Ester, Magnesium Carbonate.

Check Squincher squeeze against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go