Is Squires Kitchen Black Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll Icing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e471
- natural vanilla flavouring
- humectant
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar; Glucose; Water; Rapeseed Oil; Palm Oil*; Humectant; Glycerine; Emulsifiers: E471, E475, E413; E415; Acetic Acid; Natural Vanilla Flavouring; Colours: E153, E172.*Sustainable Palm Oil sourced from an RSPO member.
Check Squires Kitchen Black Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squires Kitchen Black Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Squires Kitchen Black Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll Icing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Sheet, Roll


