Is Squires Kitchen SK High-quality Food Colouring Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e153
  • e1422

e153

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup;Water; Thickener: E1422; Preservative: Acetic Acid; Colours: Yellow: E104; Red: E129; Blue: E133, E151; Dark Green: E104, E129, E133;�Black: E153, E104, E129, E133.� � � � � � � ��E104 and E129 May have an adverse effect on attention and activity in children.� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � ��

Check Squires Kitchen SK High-quality Food Colouring Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Squires Kitchen SK High-quality Food Colouring Kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingCooking