Is Squires Kitchen SK High-quality Food Colouring Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e153
- e1422
e153
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup;Water; Thickener: E1422; Preservative: Acetic Acid; Colours: Yellow: E104; Red: E129; Blue: E133, E151; Dark Green: E104, E129, E133;�Black: E153, E104, E129, E133.� � � � � � � ��E104 and E129 May have an adverse effect on attention and activity in children.� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � ��
Check Squires Kitchen SK High-quality Food Colouring Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squires Kitchen SK High-quality Food Colouring Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Squires Kitchen SK High-quality Food Colouring Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


