Is SQUIRREL BRAND, CREME BRULLEE ALMONDS, SWEET CREME ALMONDS LAYERED WITH CARAMELIZED SUGAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, sweetened condensed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS , SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING VANILLA, GLYCERINE, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (AS ANTICAKING AGENT).

Check SQUIRREL BRAND, CREME BRULLEE ALMONDS, SWEET CREME ALMONDS LAYERED WITH CARAMELIZED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go