Is Squirrel Brand Sweet Brown Butter Cashews, 3.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CASHEWS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Squirrel Brand Sweet Brown Butter Cashews, 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squirrel Brand Sweet Brown Butter Cashews, 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Sesmark Foods Gluten Free Rice Thins Brown Rice -- 3.5 oz
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
Where to buy
Squirrel Brand Sweet Brown Butter Cashews, 3.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


