Is Sriracha Chili Sauce Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- chili water sugar garlic salt acetic acid lactic acid xanthan gum potassium sorbate ascorbic acid
chili water sugar garlic salt acetic acid lactic acid xanthan gum potassium sorbate ascorbic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Chili • Water • Sugar • Garlic • Salt • Acetic acid • Lactic acid • Xanthan gum • Potassium sorbate • Ascorbic acid
Check Sriracha Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sriracha Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySaltyVinegary
Texture
Sauce
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingSandwich


