Is SRIRACHA SAUCE, SRIRACHA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), SRIRACHA SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SUGAR, SALT, JALAPENO PUREE [RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WATER, CARROT FIBER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [SOY], XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, SMOKED PAPRIKA), FILTERED WATER, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), TBHQ, CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM (TO PROVIDE THICKNESS), WHITE PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check SRIRACHA SAUCE, SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltySweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep