Is SRIRACHA STIR-FRY SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check SRIRACHA STIR-FRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetTangySavory
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading