Is SRIRACHA STYLE BBQ BEEF JERKY, SRIRACHA STYLE BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE BASE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR) SALT, CITRIC ACID), SRIRACHA SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFATE AND XANTHAN GUM), BALSAMIC VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, CHILI SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP POWDER, GARLIC, SALTED CHILI PEPPERS, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, SHALLOT, GARLIC POWDER, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA OLEORSKIN), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, CAYENNE PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, CUMIN.

Check SRIRACHA STYLE BBQ BEEF JERKY, SRIRACHA STYLE BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SpicySweetGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep