Is St Hubert Soupe Poulet Et Nouilles Chicken Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • white chicken meat
  • whole egg powder
  • egg noodles
  • glutamic acid
  • natural flavours

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Egg Noodles (durum Wheat Semolina, Whole Egg Powder), White Chicken Meat, Carrots, Celery, Salt, Sugars (glucose Solids), Chicken Broth, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Proteins, Natural Flavours (contains Glutamic Acid), Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Soy Flour, Potassium Chloride, Carotene. Contains Wheat, Egg and Soy.

Check St Hubert Soupe Poulet Et Nouilles Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.