Is St. Moriz Professional Medium Tanning Mousse 200ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl oleate
  • propylene glycol

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Dihydroxyacetone, Propylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Phenoxyethanol, Polysorbate 20, Sodium Chloride, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Metabisulfite, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glycerin, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Limonene, Citric Acid, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, CI 16035 (Red 40), CI 19140 (Yellow 5), CI 42090 (Blue 1)

Check St. Moriz Professional Medium Tanning Mousse 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy