Is St. Pierre® Brioche Hot Dog Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • skim milk
  • egg
  • natural flavoring
  • diglycerides

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Butterfat, Skim Milk, Bakers Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural Flavoring, Milk Proteins, Malted Rye Flour, Dried Yeast, Beta-Carotene Color.

Check St. Pierre® Brioche Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

St. Pierre® Brioche Hot Dog Buns is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch