Is Stacker 2 Xtra Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • enzyme blend-1mg
  • natural and artificial flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enzyme blend-1mg
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Freshness), Sucralose, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Blue 1, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Mg-100%, Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Mg-2000%, Folic Acid-40100%, Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Mcg-8333%, Sodium-11%, Proprietary Energy Blend-2200mg, Enzyme Blend-1mg

Check Stacker 2 Xtra Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Stacker 2 Xtra Energy Shot, Extra Strength, Grape Flavor is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go