Is Stacy's® Simply Naked® Bagel Chips 7 oz. Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium iron 1
  • dextrose
  • vitamin d 0mcg
  • riboflavin

calcium iron 1

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stacy's Simply Naked Bagel Chips 7 oz bag is a popular choice among snack lovers. These chips are known for their delicious taste and satisfying texture. Whether enjoyed on their own or paired with a dip, people find them to be a delightful snack option. While many appreciate their great value, some feel that the chips could be less salty. Overall, Stacy's Simply Naked Bagel Chips provide a tasty and versatile snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Malt Extract, Dextrose, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Amount Per Serving: Vitamin D 0Mcg, Calcium Iron 1, Mg

Check Stacy's® Simply Naked® Bagel Chips 7 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stacy's® Simply Naked® Bagel Chips 7 oz. Bag is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go