Is STAGG, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef broth
  • beef

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATOES, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES), BEEF, BEEF BROTH, KIDNEY BEANS, PINK BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN CHILES (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TURBINADO SUGAR, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, FLAVORING), YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, FLAVORINGS, SPICES, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check STAGG, BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish