Is Stagg Silverado Beef Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter flavor
- milk
- beef
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Tomatoes (Water, Tomatoes In Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Pasta), Water, Kidney Beans, Pink Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Chili Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Paprika), Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Cornstarch, Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Vinegar, Salt, Acetic Acid), Flavoring, Salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor (Milk)), Spices, Erythorbic Acid
Check Stagg Silverado Beef Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stagg Silverado Beef Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Stagg Silverado Beef Chili with Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


