Is Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • scottish salmon
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Scottish Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ) (88%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Red Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Carbonate, Garlic, Onion, Chilli, Ginger Powder, Pepper, Stabiliser: Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Extract, Lemon Peel, Parsley, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Oil, Potato Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Lime Oil.

Check Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g | Spoonful