Is Standard Process Cataplex B 1250 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- defatted wheat germ
defatted wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thiamin 1 Mg, Niacin 20 Mg, Vitamin B6 1 Mg, Choline 10 Mg, Proprietary Blend 545 Mg: Bovine Liver, Organic Beet (root), Nutritional Yeast, Porcine Duodenum, Defatted Wheat Germ, Organic Carrot, Organic Sweet Potato, Rice Bran, Bovine Adrenal, Sunflower Lecithin Powder, D-alpha Tocopherol (vitamin E Sunflower), Ascorbic Acid, Manganese Lactate, Phosphoric Acid, Inositol, And Riboflavin. Other Ingredients: Honey, Choline Bitartrate, Niacinamide, Calcium Stearate, Acacia Gum, Thiamin Hydrochloride, And Pyridoxine Hydrochloride.
Check Standard Process Cataplex B 1250 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Standard Process Cataplex B 1250 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Supplement · Piece


