Is Standard Process SP Detox Balance Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-leucine
  • choline bitartrate
  • glycine

L-leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arginine, Glycine, L-Isoleucine, L-leucine, DL-methionine, L-valine, Creatine, Proprietary Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Flax Meal, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Beet (Leaf) Juice Powder, Organic Buckwheat (aerial parts), apple pectin, juniper (berry) powder, organic Spanish black radish (root), burdock (root) powder, Organic Beet (root), calcium citrate, organic Barley (grass), dandelion (leaf), broccoli (aerial parts), inositol, organic alfalfa (aerial parts) juice powder, Oregon grape (root) powder, globe artichoke (leaf), sunflower lecithin powder, Milk Thistle Extract (80% Silymarins), Organic Cordyceps Mushroom Powder, Organic Carrot, and Organic Sweet Potato.), Creatine, L-leucine, Xanthan Gum, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, DL-Methionine, Monk Fruit Extract, and Choline Bitartrate.

Check Standard Process SP Detox Balance against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep