Is Standard Process Spanish Black Radish Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spanish Black Radish, Honey, Organic Acerola, Camu Camu, Organic Maltodextrin, Manioc, Calcium Stearate. May Contain Soy, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Peanut, Tree Nuts, Fish And Shellfish

Check Standard Process Spanish Black Radish Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
EarthyHoneyFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go