Is Standard process zymex 2 Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- gelatin
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Defatted almond, date powder, papain, bromelain, organic pineapple fruit powder, amylase, cellulase, lipase, gelatin, cellulose, water
Check Standard process zymex 2 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Standard process zymex 2 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


