Is Standard Process Zymex Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- other gelatin
- calcium stearate
other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Rice Bran, Organic Carrot, And Enzymatically Processed Spartan Moss (maranta Arundinacea) And Organic Beet (root). Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Water, And Calcium Stearate.
Check Standard Process Zymex against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Standard Process Zymex in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Supplement · Bottle
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go


