Is Star Burst Jelly Beans Original Vegetarian?

Description
Fruit flavored jelly beans provide bold candy flavors like strawberry, cherry, orange and lemon, with a soft, chewy interior and glossy exterior. Often consumed as a snack, displayed in candy dishes, used for party favors. Reviewers commonly cite authentic taste and nostalgic appeal, while noting high sweetness and occasional stickiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit flavored jelly beans provide bold candy flavors like strawberry, cherry, orange and lemon, with a soft, chewy interior and glossy exterior. Often consumed as a snack, displayed in candy dishes, used for party favors. Reviewers commonly cite authentic taste and nostalgic appeal, while noting high sweetness and occasional stickiness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn syrup, Modified corn starch; Less than 2% of: Citric acid, Acacia, Sodium citrate, Apple juice from concentrate, Natural and artificial flavors, Confectioner's glaze, Carnauba wax, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Titanium dioxide), Mineral oil, Beeswax.
Check Star Burst Jelly Beans Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Star Burst Jelly Beans Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Star Burst Jelly Beans Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


