Is Star Crunch Ice Cream Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, COCONUT OIL, CARAMEL VARIEGATE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CORN STARCH MODIFIED, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, WATER, CRISPED QUINOA, COCOA POWDER, WHEY, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR)

Check Star Crunch Ice Cream Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go