Is Star Smoked Sausage Links, 2 Lb. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork hearts
  • pork
  • mechanically seperated chicken
  • dextrose

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPERATED CHICKEN, PORK HEARTS, PORK, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAT 2% OF: SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Star Smoked Sausage Links, 2 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Star Smoked Sausage Links, 2 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece, Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSide DishSandwich