Is Starbucks Arabica Beans Caramel, Naturally Flavored, Ground Coffee, 11oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet caramel aroma and smooth, medium-bodied texture characterize this 11-ounce ground coffee, commonly brewed in drip machines or single-serve brewers and used for hot or iced beverages and coffee-flavored recipes. Customer reviews cite consistent grind and pronounced flavor, while some note sweetness can taste artificial to a subset of buyers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- caramel flavored ground coffee with other natural flavors
caramel flavored ground coffee with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel aroma and smooth, medium-bodied texture characterize this 11-ounce ground coffee, commonly brewed in drip machines or single-serve brewers and used for hot or iced beverages and coffee-flavored recipes. Customer reviews cite consistent grind and pronounced flavor, while some note sweetness can taste artificial to a subset of buyers.
Ingredients
Caramel Flavored Ground Coffee With Other Natural Flavors
Check Starbucks Arabica Beans Caramel, Naturally Flavored, Ground Coffee, 11oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Arabica Beans Caramel, Naturally Flavored, Ground Coffee, 11oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Starbucks Frappucino Caramel Chilled Coffee Drink 13.7 Fluid Ounce Glass Bottle
Fit & Active Caramel Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks
Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Naturally Flavored 2.8 Oz
Starbucks Iced Espresso, Cow Milk, Caffè Mocha Flavored, Premium Iced Coffee Drink, 40 Oz Bottle
Where to buy
Starbucks Arabica Beans Caramel, Naturally Flavored, Ground Coffee, 11oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


