This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Starbucks Caramel Almond And Oat Non-Dairy Coffee Enhancer Inspired By Caramel Macchiato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel notes and subtle nutty and grainy undertones create a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; users commonly stir it into hot or iced coffee, lattes, and cold-brew, and sometimes add to tea or baked goods. Reviewers note overall consistent flavor delivery, ease of mixing, occasional remarks about sweetness intensity, packaging convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Pea Protein, Potassium Citrate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whole Oat Flour, Tocopherols, Baking Soda, Gellan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour.

Check Starbucks Caramel Almond And Oat Non-Dairy Coffee Enhancer Inspired By Caramel Macchiato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Starbucks Caramel Almond And Oat Non-Dairy Coffee Enhancer Inspired By Caramel Macchiato | Spoonful