Is Starbucks Cheese & Fruit Protein Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • gouda cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • brie cheese
  • cheese culture
  • riboflavin
  • calcium ascorbate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples (apples, Calcium Ascorbate [added To Maintain Freshness And Color]), Grapes, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Brie Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil And Sea Salt Crackers (enriched Unbleached Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour], Buttermilk [cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Extra-virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Salt, Baking Soda), Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Enzymes Are Vegetarian. Contains Milk And Wheat.

Check Starbucks Cheese & Fruit Protein Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch