Is Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-forward flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that dissolves evenly when prepared hot. Commonly used as an instant hot beverage or as a base for mochas and dessert drinks. Reviewers praise convenient single-serve formatting and consistent taste; some note it can be sweeter than expected and mixes well overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Powder, Cane Sugar, Vanilla Powder

Check Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingSnacking