Is Starbucks Coffee & Other Natural Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • reduced-fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk protein isolate
reduced-fat milk
vitamin d3

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Starbucks® Coffee (water, Coffee), Reduced-fat Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Natural Flavors, Cocoa, Cellulose Gel, Sea Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Starbucks Coffee & Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Starbucks Coffee & Other Natural Flavors | Spoonful