Is Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Espresso Beverage, Premium, Espresso & Salted Caramel Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- reduced fat milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Brewed Espresso Coffee (Water, Coffee), Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Skim Milk, Cream, Natural Flavors, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS
Check Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Espresso Beverage, Premium, Espresso & Salted Caramel Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Espresso Beverage, Premium, Espresso & Salted Caramel Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Starbucks Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk & Oatmilk Caramel Macchiato
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Espresso Beverage, Premium, Espresso & Salted Caramel Cream is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


