Is Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Premium Espresso Beverage Espresso and Cream 6.5 Fl Oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk ingredient
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • reduced-fat milk

milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Espresso Coffee (Water, Coffee), Reduced-fat Milk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Ascorbic Acid, Contains Milk Ingredient

Check Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Premium Espresso Beverage Espresso and Cream 6.5 Fl Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Starbucks Doubleshot Espresso Premium Espresso Beverage Espresso and Cream 6.5 Fl Oz Can is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go