Is Starbucks Heart Sugar Cookie Biscuit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie (wheat Flour, Margarine [soy], Butter, Sugar, Fructose, Sugared Liquid Egg Yolks [liquid Egg Yolks, Sugar], Liquid Egg Whites [egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate], Natural Flavour, Salt), Confectionery Coating (white Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavour], Palm Oil [soy Lecithin], Beet Juice, Annatto), Sprinkles (sugar, Water, Spirulina Extract, Beet Colour Extract, Citric Acid, Carnauba Wax, Red Radish Extract, Annatto Extract, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extract). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts And Tree Nuts (almonds, Walnuts, Pecans).

Check Starbucks Heart Sugar Cookie Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go