Is Starbucks Iced Espresso, Cow Milk, Caffè Mocha Flavored, Premium Iced Coffee Drink, 40 Oz Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced-fat milk
  • natural flavors

reduced-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mocha chilled ready to drink coffee with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced chocolate sweetness. Commonly poured over ice or sipped cold for morning and afternoon boosts; used at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient multi serve packaging and value, while some comment that sweetness may be higher than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced-fat Milk, Brewed Starbucks Espresso Coffee (Water, Coffee), Sugar, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Salt, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid (To Product Flavor)

Check Starbucks Iced Espresso, Cow Milk, Caffè Mocha Flavored, Premium Iced Coffee Drink, 40 Oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Starbucks Iced Espresso, Cow Milk, Caffè Mocha Flavored, Premium Iced Coffee Drink, 40 Oz Bottle is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastCoffee