Is Starbucks® Sea Salt and Caramel Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Butter (Cream [Milk]), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Toffee (Sugar, Butter [Cream], Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid), Eggs (Eggs, Citric Acid For Freshness), Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Sea Salt

Check Starbucks® Sea Salt and Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Starbucks® Sea Salt and Caramel Cookies is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffeeDipping