Is Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin Lactose Free?
Description
Deep, semi-sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety texture when mixed into a hot beverage; commonly used for hot cocoa, mochas, and dessert sauces frequently. Reviewers note consistent cocoa depth, easy mixing, and pleasant creaminess, while some mention variable sweetness preferences and occasional clumping if not whisked carefully during preparation.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate powder 88
chocolate powder 88
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Deep, semi-sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety texture when mixed into a hot beverage; commonly used for hot cocoa, mochas, and dessert sauces frequently. Reviewers note consistent cocoa depth, easy mixing, and pleasant creaminess, while some mention variable sweetness preferences and occasional clumping if not whisked carefully during preparation.
Ingredients
Chocolate Powder 88% (Sugar, Cocoa Powder^1 32%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder^1 10%, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, ^1Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


