Is Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • chocolate powder 88

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, semi-sweet chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety texture when mixed into a hot beverage; commonly used for hot cocoa, mochas, and dessert sauces frequently. Reviewers note consistent cocoa depth, easy mixing, and pleasant creaminess, while some mention variable sweetness preferences and occasional clumping if not whisked carefully during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Powder 88% (Sugar, Cocoa Powder^1 32%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder^1 10%, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring, ^1Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Starbucks SIGNATURE CHOCOLATE 42% Cocoa Hot Chocolate Powder 330g Tin is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking