Is Starbucks Via Pumpkin Spice Latte Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • modified milk ingredient
  • 1 g rol /cholesterol 1511
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENT, SUGAR, INSTANT ides 3 g 5% AND MICROGROUND COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ated/saturés 2 g ns/trans 0,1 g rol /Cholestérol 15 mg 11% CONTAINS MILK, INGRÉDIENTS: SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES MODIFIÉES, SUCRE, CAFÉ INSTANTANÉ À MICROMOUTURE, ARÔMES NATURELS, CONTIENT DU LAIT, Sodium 50 mg 2% drate/Glucides 23 g Fibres 0g 0% MANUFACTURED FOR:/PRODUIT POUR: STARBUCKS COFFEE COMPANY /Sucres 21 g Protéines 5 2401 UTAH AVENUE SOUTH SEATTLE, WA 98134 USA/E-U, Mamine A STARBUCKSVIA,CA SEE BOTTOM FOR DURABLE LIFE DATE, DATE LIMITE DE CONSERVATION AU BAS DE L'EMBALLAGE 1Calcium 15% %0% OD

Check Starbucks Via Pumpkin Spice Latte against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go