Is Starburst Drink Mix Singles To Go Low Calorie Blue Raspberry 6 Count - 0.48 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve powdered packets offer portable convenience, delivering a bright blue raspberry flavor, candy-like and sweet-tart, that dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured drink with occasional reports of slight graininess. Commonly mixed with water for on-the-go refreshment, consumers cite convenience, strong flavor but note it can taste overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Singles To Go Drink Mix Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Artificial Color, Acesulfame Potassium, Magnesium Oxide, Monocalcium Phosphate, Blue 1, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Starburst Drink Mix Singles To Go Low Calorie Blue Raspberry 6 Count - 0.48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Starburst Drink Mix Singles To Go Low Calorie Blue Raspberry 6 Count - 0.48 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoKrogerWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go