Is STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, fruit-flavored, individually-wrapped candy offers concentrated red fruit flavors, including strawberry and cherry, with a soft taffy-like texture that yields a sustained chew. Commonly consumed as a handheld snack, shared in groups, placed in candy bowls, added to lunches or taken for travel; reviewers note intense sweetness and consistent chew.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Lemon, Strawberry, Orange, Cherry), Less Than 2%- Citric Acid, Dextrin, Gelatin, Food Starch-modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coloring (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1)

Check STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack is available at 5 retailers

IGAMeijerSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go