Is Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored chews offer vibrant, sweet tastes and a soft, chewy texture that many buyers describe as long-lasting and slightly sticky. Packaged in a small, portable stick, they are commonly used for snacking, lunchbox treats, movie candies, party favors, and sharing. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional excessive sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Fruit Juices 1.4%** (Apple, Orange, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lime, Lemon), Acid Citric Acid, Modified Starch, Acid Malic Acid, Dextrin, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier Lecithin, Colour Anthocyanins, Beta-Carotene, Spirulina Extract, **Equivalent to 11.5% Fruit Juice

Check Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go