Is Starburst Jelly Sweets Mixed Berries bag 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- humectant
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Water, Thickener (Wheat Starch), Gelling Agents (Gelatine), Humectant, Food Acid, Flavour, Apple Juice Concentrate, Colours, Glazing Agent
Check Starburst Jelly Sweets Mixed Berries bag 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Jelly Sweets Mixed Berries bag 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Bonne Maman Preserves Mixed Berries -- 13 oz
MIXED BERRIES ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal (2-20 Ounce) 40 Ounce 2 Pack Bag
Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix
Where to buy
Starburst Jelly Sweets Mixed Berries bag 170g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


