Is Starburst Minis Original Unwrapped Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavours

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, individually unwrapped fruit-flavored pieces provide a chewy, slightly firm texture and pronounced sweet-tart taste. Commonly used for casual snacking, candy dishes, movie treats, and portioned sharing, reviewers note consistent flavor intensity, convenient mini size, ease of distribution, and occasional stickiness or softness variability in some batches, as reported periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, apple juice from concentrate], Palm oil, Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Pectin, Mono- and diglycerides, Shellac, Natural and artificial flavours, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Carnauba wax, Turtrazine, Brilliant blue FCF.

Check Starburst Minis Original Unwrapped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go