Is Starburst Original Drink Mixes Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- magnesium oxide
- natural and artificial flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY: CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN*, ASPARTAME†, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, RED 40. CHERRY: CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN*, ASPARTAME†, MALIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED 40, BLUE 1. LEMON: CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASPARTAME†, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. ORANGE: CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASPARTAME†, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6, RED 40.
Check Starburst Original Drink Mixes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Original Drink Mixes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Beverage · Powder


