Is Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g Vegan?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chews offer vibrant, sweet tastes and a soft, chewy texture that many buyers describe as long-lasting and slightly sticky. Packaged in a small, portable stick, they are commonly used for snacking, lunchbox treats, movie candies, party favors, and sharing. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- emulsifier lecithin
emulsifier lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored chews offer vibrant, sweet tastes and a soft, chewy texture that many buyers describe as long-lasting and slightly sticky. Packaged in a small, portable stick, they are commonly used for snacking, lunchbox treats, movie candies, party favors, and sharing. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Fruit Juices 1.4%** (Apple, Orange, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Lime, Lemon), Acid Citric Acid, Modified Starch, Acid Malic Acid, Dextrin, Flavourings, Maltodextrin, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid, Emulsifier Lecithin, Colour Anthocyanins, Beta-Carotene, Spirulina Extract, **Equivalent to 11.5% Fruit Juice
Check Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Starburst Original Fruit Chews 45g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


