Is Starburst Skittles and Hubba Bubba Gum Halloween Candy Bite Size Variety Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- less than 2% citric acid, gelatin, ascorbic acid
- gelatin
- glycerol
- glycerol, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, aspartame, colors
- natural and artificial flavors
less than 2% citric acid, gelatin, ascorbic acid
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake), Sodium Citrate, Carnauba Wax, Skittles Wildberry: Sugar, Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Blue 2 Lake), Carnauba Wax, Skittles Sour: Sugar, Citric Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Tapioca Dextrin, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide), Carnauba Wax, Starburst Original: Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Lemon, Strawberry, Orange, Cherry), Less Than 2% Citric Acid, Gelatin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Coloring (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Hubba Bubba Outrageous Original: Sugar, Gum Base, Less Than 2% Of: Glycerol, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Aspartame, Colors (Red 40, Red 40 Lake), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Starburst Skittles and Hubba Bubba Gum Halloween Candy Bite Size Variety Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starburst Skittles and Hubba Bubba Gum Halloween Candy Bite Size Variety Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Starburst Skittles and Hubba Bubba Gum Halloween Candy Bite Size Variety Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


