Is Starburst Sparkling Ice Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Candy-like strawberry flavor and bright carbonation create a fizzy, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; buyers note pronounced sweetness and a strong artificial-fruit profile. Typically served chilled as a refreshing drink, used as a party beverage or mixer, and packed for lunches or snacks; reviewers praise flavor intensity but disagree on sweetness balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Contains 2% or less of: Apple Juice Concentrate, Fruit and Vegetable Juice (for color), Natural Flavors, Green Tea Extract, D-Alpha-Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Sucralose, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Ester Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), Potassium Benzoate (to ensure freshness).

Check Starburst Sparkling Ice Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go